cm scientific
Distributor of scientific consumables

Our Products

 

Shopping Cart

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total £0.00
» Checkout
 

Secure Payments

paypal
 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CM Scientific Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give CM Scientific Ltd. when you use this website or contact us by email, fax or telephone.

CM Scientific Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or any other form of communication, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and our Data Protection Policy. On request CM Scientific Ltd. can provide a copy of our Data Protection Policy.

CM Scientific Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by our 'Privacy Policy'.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as address and post code
  • Other information relevant to fulfilling any orders or enquiries placed on this website
  • Other information relevant to fulfilling any enquiries, request for quotations or orders received by email, fax or telephone calls

What we do with the information we gather

Information gathered on this website or my email, fax or telephone calls is used for the following reasons:

  • Order processing
  • Respond to your enquiries and request for quotations
  • Internal record keeping
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

Who has access to your information

CM Scientific Ltd. will not, under any circumstances, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. In addition, we will not share your information with third parties for their specific marketing purposes.

Third-party Organisation

In order to respond to your enquiries, deliver products and services, and process payments we may need to pass your information to our 3rd party service providers. In all circumstances, we will remain the controller of your data and our 3rd party service providers will be processors of your data.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is absolutely necessary in order to deliver the service.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

In order to complete some enquiries or delivery of orders, we may need to pass your information to service suppliers who are registered outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, CM Scientific is the European distributor for a number of USA based manufacturing companies and technical enquiries may be discussed with these companies in order to provide information and quotation to customers.

CM Scientific often uses USA registered companies in order to deliver orders such as UPS and FedEx and the minimum information necessary to fulfil the delivery of customer orders is passed to these organisations.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. When transferring your information outside of the EU, we take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and offline.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Your right to refuse cookies and what happens if you refuse them

You can refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you do so you may not be able to access all or parts of this site. If you carry on using the CM Scientific site and do not change your browser settings we will assume you consent to CM Scientific using cookies as described above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website only complete the mandatory fields that enable us to process your order if you wish not to receive any marketing information you may email us at any time using the following address sales@cmscientific.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Under GDPR individuals have a right to access, update and delete any personal data relating to them which are held by the CM Scientific Ltd. Any individual wishing to exercise this right should apply in writing to the Directors, CM Scientific Ltd., 1 Ryefield Court, Ryefield Way, Silsden, BD20 0DL, UK.

CM Scientific Ltd. reserves the right to charge a fee for data subject access requests. Under the terms of the legislation, any such requests must be complied with within 40 days.